“UCF Databases Introduction” discusses databases accessed through UCF Libraries, which are used to narrow down the field of search by organizing free, online, and relevant research articles.
Click the link to view the video: https://vimeo.com/878770910
Bridging Ideas and Information: Business Databases for Campus Innovators
If you’re an entrepreneurial student looking to gain a competitive edge, then you won’t want to miss our upcoming series of workshops on business databases. Our workshops are designed to help you navigate the complex world of business research and provide you with the tools you need to succeed. Register for one or more sessions go.ucf.edu/46UuRUa
Here’s a quick overview of what you can expect:
1. Navigating Industry Landscapes: A Deep Dive into Business Databases
January 25, 2024, 12noon – 1pm
Learn how to navigate the complex world of business databases and gain a deeper understanding of industry landscapes.
2. Decoding Company DNA: Advanced Techniques in Company Research
February 29, 2024, 12noon – 1pm
Discover advanced techniques for researching companies
3. Cracking the Market Code: Strategies for Effective Market Research
March 28, 2024, 12noon – 1pm
Learn how to crack the market code and develop effective strategies for market research.
4. Mapping Success: Demographic and Location Research for Entrepreneurs
April 18, 2024, 12noon – 1pm
Gain insights into demographic and location research and learn how to map your way to success.
All workshops will be held in room 170 of the John C Hitt Library and are open to UCF students of all majors.
Don’t miss this opportunity to gain valuable insights into the world of business research
and take your entrepreneurial skills to the next level!
Welcome to Diamond’s Hidden Gems, a blog series in which I introduce you to the University of Central Florida’s library services that you may not know about!
Research is an important aspect of any college career; it is a process in which you are exposed to the questions and information that have captured the attention of your field of interest. For students, this often means searching for and identifying free, online, and relevant research articles. UCF helps to mitigate most of this stress by providing students with databases that help narrow down the field of search.
The University of Central Florida Libraries allows students to search databases owned by a number of different vendors for items like scholarly peer-reviewed articles, book reviews, and magazine articles. Each of these databases contains specific publications with similar topics or subjects. By navigating to the UCF Libraries website, you can search for a database by name or topic, or you can browse the list of databases organized by subject or alphabetically.
If you’d like to learn more about databases and how you can access them, please visit Diamond’s Hidden Gems – Databases in STARS!
UCF has invested in a one-year subscription to JoVE Education. Demos will be held August 3rd, 5th, and 7th with an overview of the JoVE STEM video resources available through this subscription. A detailed access list is available here: https://www.jove.com/access.
Interested? Register here through Eventbrite Recordings of the demos will be made available for those unable to attend.
Access JoVE through the following steps:
CAVEAT: UCF subscribes to JoVE Science Education only. The JoVE site includes content that we cannot access through the subscription. UCF cannot access the content in the Research tab on JoVE’s site.
This summer the UCF Libraries purchased a large bundle of primary source databases as a result of deeply discounted pricing and negotiations with the vendor. The databases cover an extensive variety of fields, from advertising to American Indian newspapers to World War I. This was a one-time purchase to which the Libraries have perpetual access.
The vendor, Adam Matthew Digital, is an academic publisher based in the United Kingdom The company publishes collections of digitized primary source materials from different historical eras and has collaborated with various source archives and institutions including the Amistad Research Center, British National Archives, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, Hoover Institution, Newberry Library, and the University of North Carolina—Chapel Hill, among others.
Here are the 28 databases that have been purchased:
Each database is available on the Libraries’ A-Z listing at https://guides.ucf.edu/databases.