Citations or Abstracts.
Full Text.
Journals.
Top-pick.This is a list of some of the basic databases to find resources for your subject. For a more extensive guide to doing research in Social Work please see the Social Work Research Guide
See also: Sociology | Criminal Justice | Psychology
Covers scholarly literature in all aspects of psychology and related fields.
Materials are selected from more than 1,300 journals published in 50 countries and 28 languages.
This database abstracts and indexes journals, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines from around the world. Topics covered include crime trends, crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, juvenile justice, police, courts, punishment and sentencing. Older interface.
Cover-to-cover access to criminal justice journals plus complete abstracts for over 100+ additional titles.
The index contains more than 53,500 includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
The Social Sciences Citation Index is a multidisciplinary citation index to the journal literature of the social sciences. Part of Web of Science.
Covers hundreds of core periodicals in the fields of anthropology, economics, geography, law and criminology, political science, social work, sociology, and international relations. Previous vendor was Wilson.
This database provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development.
Social Work Abstracts offers extensive coverage of more than 450 social work and human services journals dating back to 1965.
Covers the literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, with abstracts of journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
Last Updated July 31, 2012