University of Central Florida Libraries
2/9/2012
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Log in now

Philosophy

Sections

Icon Key

  • Books Books.
  • Brief Information Brief Information.
  • Citations or Abstracts Citations or Abstracts.
  • Full Text Full Text.
  • Journals Journals.

This is a list of some of the basic databases to find resources for your subject. For a more extensive guide to doing research in Philosophy please see the Philosophy Research Guide

See also: Religion

*Best Resources

Philosophers' Index 1940-Current Citations or Abstracts

Indexing and abstracts from books and journals of philosophy and related fields. Only 1 person may use the database at a time.

Access: Proxy Vendor: EBSCO

Other Resources

Indexes 1,300 leading arts and humanities journals.

Access: Proxy Vendor: ISI
Access: Proxy Vendor: Gale

Essay and General Literature Index is a bibliographic database that cites essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Previous vendor was Wilson.

Access: Proxy Vendor: EBSCO
Humanities Full Text 1984-Current Citations or Abstracts Full Text

Humanities Full Text brings you full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing of the most noted scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines. The database indexes, abstracts and delivers the full text of feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, original works of fiction, drama, and poetry, book reviews, and reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, operas, plays, radio and television programs, and more. Previous vendor was Wilson.

Access: Proxy Vendor: EBSCO

A collection of electronic resources relevant to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).

Access: Proxy Vendor: Iter

Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to over 300+ high quality humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.

Access: Proxy Vendor: John Hopkins U

 

Last Updated February 02, 2012

QR Code URL for Mobile Devices