Books.
Citations or Abstracts.
Full Text.
Government Resources.
Journals.
Top-pick.See also: Applied Exercise Physiology Journals | Sports and Fitness Websites | Government Documents for Education | Online Reference Sources for Education
Contains citations and abstracts from over 3700 journals in the medical and dental literature.
Covers journal literature dealing with health, physical education, physical therapy, recreation, sports, sports medicine, dance, etc.
SPORTDiscus offers comprehensive, bibliographic database of full text for sports & sports medicine journals. The content also consists of international references from journal and magazine articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings and more.
Education Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. With full text of articles, with indexing cover to cover, from hundreds of journals coverage includes about 79 journals (37 with full text) not covered by ERICs CIJE. Previous vendor was Wilson.
ERIC is most complete index to articles and reports on educational topics.
ERIC is available from several database vendors. UCF students are advised to use ERIC in EBSCOhost, which provides many links to full text and allows users to search multiple education databases simultaneously. Users who are not UCF students are advised to use ERIC from DOE because no login is required.
Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature. Indexes nursing, allied health, biomedical, and consumer health journals.
Topics in health and medicine, medications, and wellness. Includes encyclopedias, directories, medical dictionary, magazines, journals, and newspapers.
Provides full text for nearly 540 scholarly health journals, and over 190 consumer journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of over 700 health-related journals and magazines.
Full text of news and legal sources, as well as company and industry data. See the LexisNexis Academic Research Guide for tips and information. The old interface is also available .
Limited coverage of business and health administration news. Sources include newspapers, wire services, magazines, SEC filings, law cases, state and federal codes, law review journals, and reference works.
Covers scholarly literature in all aspects of psychology and related fields.
Materials are selected from more than 1,300 journals published in 50 countries and 28 languages.
Covers hundreds of core periodicals in the fields of anthropology, economics, geography, law and criminology, political science, social work, sociology, and international relations. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Covers the literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, with abstracts of journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
Last Updated August 16, 2012