Books.
Brief Information.
Citations or Abstracts.
Data.
Full Text.
Government Resources.
Top-pick.
Webpage.Prepared by Richard Gause, Richard Harrison, and Terrie Sypolt.
Abbreviations, Acronyms, and Initialisms Frequently Used by Oak Ridge DOE Contractors
Look up 61,000 acronyms/abbreviations and their meanings. A searchable database containing common acronyms and abbreviations about all subjects, with a focus on computers, technology, telecommunications, and the military.
Enter an acronym to find its corresponding full name or phrase.
Web site is not a replica of The Florida Almanac that is in Ready Reference.
Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia and four almanacs offers a fundamental reference source for students, library patrons, library reference staff, and scholars alike, includes biographies, encyclopedia entries, facts, statistics.
Links to the homepages of over 16,000 non-profit organizations. Find organizations, jobs, internships, events and more, in 152 countries.
Produced by the University of Waterloo, this site provides links to nearly 1,300 worldwide associations and societies, academies, federations, and other groups pursuing scholarly activities. By the University of Waterloo.
Links to over thousands of organizations. Search by group name, country, region, mission or group focus.
Arranged by occupation, from the Librarians' Index to the Internet
Enables users to locate biographical entries contained in more than 1,000 volumes and editions of important current and retrospective biographical reference sources.
Biography Resource Center combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands images, and links to vetted websites.
Featuring retrospective coverage from Biography Index back to its first publication in 1946, it combines retrospective coverage with current indexing. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Allows you to view and compare the most up-to-date statistical data for the Member States of the United Nations.
National, state, county, place & county subdivision, metropolitan area
Publication information and MARC records on over 600,000 children's books, and more than 100,000 reviews.
Lists resources related to books for children. By the University of Calgary.
Offers abstracts of over 5000 children's picture books; search capabilities for over 950 keywords, including topics, concepts, and skills which describe each book; and weblinks for keywords so one can integrate up-to-date content knowledge with the picture book resources. By Miami University.
Creates a tailored reading list of quality children's literature or to find out if a book has won one of the indexed awards. By Lisa Bartle.
Selection of 800 sketches from Something About The Author.
CollegeSource® Online features over 13,624 College Catalogs in complete cover-to-cover, original page format representing 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools.
Directory of colleges and universities.
Includes technical and distance learning programs, and other institutions of higher education.
Also print copy in Reference L 901 .P442
Theory and research in international affairs, publishing a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward.
Search by word or country then go to the education section. By the Library of Congress.
Dorlands Medical Dictionary has over 123,000 entries that covers all of the language integral to contemporary medicine - inlcuding new terms from the area of Complementary and Alternative Medicine.
The largest dictionary of word descriptions and history of usage.
Also available in print in Main Library Reference -- PE1625.M7 1989.
Selectively ncluded in Biography Resource Center.

By San Diego State University, Dept. of Educational Technology.
Premier encyclopedia for behavioral and social sciences.
Database of federal programs available to state and local governments
The Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
E-Access contains full-text articles and chapters regarding research, trends, technologies, and challenges in the fields of information science, technology and management.
Newer edition in Reference GV 731 .H85 2004 Move to reference. Older to gencol
Acquires, processes, documents, and disseminates data collected by national, state or provincial, local, and private organizations, pertaining to all levels of education in countries for which data can be made available.
Primary government agency for collecting and analyzing educational data for the U.S. and its comparison to those of other countries.
Indexes statistical publications and some full text. Previous title Lexis Statistical insights
Includes:
The UCF Library has the full text of some ASI, SRI, and IIS reports in print or microfiche. Tips for Searching.
A list of freely available statistical resources compiled by the University of Michigan.
By Peterson's Part of the Testing & Education Reference Center.
Part of the Testing & Education Reference Center, a database used for searching colleges, test preparation, searching vocational to career schools, planning education finances and scholastic opportunities.
Part of the Testing & Education Reference Center by Petersons.
Part of the Testing & Education Reference center by Peterson's.
Included as part of the Testing & Education Reference Center by Peterson's.
Included as part of the Testing & Education Reference Center by Peterson's.
Information about and reviews of English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas. MMY provides coverage from Volume 9 to the present.
Search by alphabetical or category listing or test titles by keyword to access information just as it appears in the test description portion of The Mental Measurements Yearbook series.
Last Updated February 05, 2013