Audio.
Books.
Citations or Abstracts.
Full Text.
Images.This is a list of some of the basic databases to find resources for your subject. For a more extensive guide to doing research in Music please see the Music Research Guide
Comprehensive encyclopedia on all aspects of music.
RILM (Repertoire International de Littrature Musicale) a comprehensive, ongoing guide to publications on music from all over the world. It contains records in over 100 languages.
This database contains more than 3,000 items, including correspondence, photographs, early release fliers, full issues of rare periodicals, sheet music and movie star ephemera. It includes complete copies of more than 250 Academy publications,From the founding of the organization in 1927 todate, providing access to significant items including selections from the Alfred Hitchcock papers and the Cecil B. DeMille photographs, as well as the annual Academy Awards programs.
Multi-label database of Classical music recordings for listening and learning. Also includes a one year trial of Jazz Music Library.
50,000-plus tracks includes recordings from the world's greatest labels including Hyperion, Bridge Records, Sanctuary Classics, Artemis-Vanguard, Hänssler Classic, Vox and many more. Coverage includes music written from the earliest times (e.g. Gregorian Chant) to the present, including many contemporary composers. Repertoire ranges from vocal and choral music, to chamber, orchestral, solo instrumental, and opera.
Humanities Full Text contains full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as lesser-known but important specialized magazines. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Transliterations and literal translations of songs, arias, and poetry, as a selection of sound recordings in Latin, French, German, and Italian.
A Subject/Author Guide to Music Periodical Literature from 1976 to the present and contains surveyed data from over 850 music periodicals from over 40 countries.
Digital images of music scores, selected by the Open Content Alliance, and cataloged by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library.
Last Updated November 27, 2012