University of Central Florida Libraries
5/21/2013
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Log in now

Images, Illustrations, & Reproductions
Research Guide

Top-pick indicates Top-pick Full Textindicates some full text Images indicates some images
Note: Off-campus access to most online sources is restricted to current UCF students, faculty, and staff via Proxy connection

Unless otherwise stated, the images found using the sources in this guide are protected by United States and/or international copyright laws. Responsibility for determining appropriate use of copyrighted material rests with the individual user.

Books

http://library.ucf.edu

Use the online catalog to locate books in the UCF Libraries that contain images. You can search by author, title, keyword, or subject.

  • To search for a specific artist, as AUTHOR or as SUBJECT, search by last name, first name without punctuation; for example:

    Picasso Pablo
    Ringgold Faith

  • To identify images on a variety of topics, search by KEYWORD to combine topic keywords with one of the following words or phrases: illustrations, pictorial works, or portraits.

    [Topic] and illustrations
    Anatomy and illustrations
    Machines and illustrations

    [Topic] and pictorial works
    Florida and pictorial works
    Sculpture and pictorial works

    [Topic] and portraits
    Artists and portraits
    Scientists and portraits

Indexes and Databases

Use the following print indexes and electronic databases to locate images published in books, periodicals, exhibition catalogs, and other print or electronic sources. In the case of print indexes, search the UCF Library Catalog to determine if the UCF Libraries own the materials listed in these indexes.

A.L.A. Portrait Index
Reference N 7620 .A2 1906
Indexes reproductions of about 40,000 portraits in approximately 1,100 works. Covers persons of international renown from antiquity to about 1900.
This database allows limiting the search parameters to articles with images.
American Printmakers, 1880-1945: An Index to Reproductions and Biocritical Information
Reference NE 507 .W53 1993
American Printmakers, 1946-1996: An Index to Reproductions and Biocritical Information
Reference NE 508 .B76 1999
Indexed by (1) printmaker, with alphabetical list of prints under publication type (dictionaries, art books, catalogs, monographs) and by (2) subjects or themes. Color illustrations are noted.
Databases covering leading art publications from around the world. To search for images in both databases, make a selection in the "Physical Description" drop-down menu. Both databases preceded by the print index Art Index (1929+).
Index NX 1 .A1 A88 (1929+
In addition to indexing articles from art magazines and journals, includes separate listings for art reproductions published in periodicals indexed. Also, the abbreviation "il" in many entries may indicate an art reproduction or photograph. Continued by the electronic database Art Full Text(1984+).
Provides curated collections of art images and associated data for noncommercial and scholarly, non-profit educational use. The collection currently consists of approximately 300,000 digital images and associated catalog data. The image collection embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual culture.
In addition to over 45,000 scholarly articles on art and artists from the 34-volume The Dictionary of Art (Reference N 31 .D5 1996), also contains approximately 30,000 links to color images from high-quality museum and other art sites, and 100,000 images from The Bridgeman Art Library. Images are searchable by artist's name, title of work, dates, location, or keyword.
Illustration Index
Reference N 7525 .V3 (1966, 1973, 1980, 1988, 1993)
Indexes photographs, charts, drawings, paintings, and other illustrations appearing in ten popular magazines, such as Life, National Geographic, and Sports Illustrated. Subjects include people, places, and objects.
Index to Art Reproductions in Books
Reference N 7525 .H48 1974
Lists reproductions of paintings, sculpture, graphic art, photography, stage design, and architecture in selected books published between 1956 and 1971.
Index to Illustrations of Animals and Plants
Reference QH 46.5 .C54 1991
Contains approximately 6,200 entries listing illustrations of plants and animals from around the world in 142 books published in the 1980s.
Index to Reproductions of American Paintings: A Guide to Pictures Occurring in More than Eight Hundred Books
Reference ND 205 .M57
Indexes paintings by American artists reproduced in 520 books and over 300 exhibition catalogs. A supplement was published in 1964 (Reference ND 205 .M57 1964 supp.).
Index to Reproductions of European Paintings: A Guide to Pictures in More than Three Hundred Books
Reference ND 45 .M46
Indexes paintings by European artists reproduced in 328 books.
Photography Books Index: A Subject Guide to Photo Anthologies
General Collection TR 199 .M67
Photography Books Index: II
Reference TR 199 .M67 1985
Indexes what purports to be "widely held photo anthologies" (preface). Photographs are listed according to the following sections: photographer, subject, and portraits of named individuals.
Photography Index: A Guide to Reproductions
Reference TR 100 .P37 1979
Indexes reproductions in over 80 books and exhibition catalogs that emphasize artistic or documentary images by famous 19th and 20th century photographers. Excludes books on individual photographers.
Sculpture Index
Reference NB 36 .C55
Indexes pictures of sculpture in over 900 books, handbooks, and exhibition catalogs. Excludes books on individual artists.
A searchable database providing digitized images in the fields of fine art, design, and architecture. One must register before using this free database.
Victorian Art Reproductions in Modern Sources: A Bibliography
Reference N 6767.5 .V52 G37 1991
Lists reproductions of works of artists working in Britain from 1800 to 1914. Lists books and exhibition catalogs. Engravings, decorative arts, sculpture, murals, stained glass, and architectural details are excluded.
World Architecture Index: A Guide to Illustrations
Reference NA 202 .T4 1991
International in scope, with references to approximately 7,200 architectural works reproduced in over 100 books.

Internet Sources

Use the following Internet sites as starting points for finding images in a wide variety of subject fields. Internet sites for individual museums, galleries, archives, and libraries also can be good sources for images.

Image Search Engines

The following search engines allow keyword searching for individual image files instead of entire Internet sites. The help of FAQ pages on each search engine provide information on specific search techniques.

  • http://www.artcyclopedia.com
    According to information on this search engine's site, its aim is "to become the definitive and most effective guide to museum-quality fine art on the Internet." As of March 2000, it indexed 700 leading art sites, and offered more than 24,000 links directly to an estimated 80,000 works by 7,000 different artists.
  • http://www.ditto.com
    Searches for photos and graphics.
  • http://images.google.com
    Purported to be the largest search engine for image files on the Internet.
  • http://search.lycos.com
    Allows for searching of pictures or video.

Selected Image Collections

The following sites, a representative sampling of what's on the Internet, were selected because of the unusual images they contain or because of their focus on a specific topic.

  • http://memory.loc.gov
    Features digitized documents, photographs, recorded sound, moving pictures, and text from the collections at the Library of Congress. Use the "Collection Finder" to browse collections or the "Search" option to search all collections at the site.\
  • http://arthist.cla.umn.edu/aict/html/index.html
    Contains images available for educational, non-commercial use. Most of the images are of sculpture and architecture from ancient times up to the Baroque period.
  • http://pro.corbis.com
    Commercial stock photography database. Images are available for license to general consumers and professionals.
  • http://www.costumes.org
    Includes many links to illustrations and costume information. The "Costume History" section has links chronologically arranged.
  • http://www.greatbuildings.com
    Has photographs, architectural drawings, brief commentaries, bibliographies, and Web links for approximately 1,000 buildings by leading architects and designers from all time periods.
  • http://nix.nasa.gov
    Searchable site of images and photographs from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
  • http://www.symbols.com
    Along with over 2,500 Western graphic symbols arranged into 54 groups, also includes information on uses and meanings of each symbol.
  • http://www.timelifepictures.com
    A collection of photographs and other images from Time, Inc.magazines (Time, Life, Fortune, Sports Illustrated, etc.) and the Mansell Collection of historical images. Although the images can be viewed free of charge, registration is required and all images are copyrighted.

Ask a Librarian

If you have questions or need additional assistance, Ask a Librarian, call the Reference Department at (407) 823-2562, or e-mail the Department at askalibrarian@mail.ucf.edu. The library liaison for Art is Doug Dunlop, Assistant Librarian, ddunlop@mail.ucf.edu.

Last Updated: July 19, 2010