University of Central Florida Libraries
2/9/2012
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Log in now

Database Titles

O

Log-in for off-campus access

Last 4 digits of your PID.

Icon Key

  • Audio Audio
  • Books Books
  • Brief Information Brief Information
  • Citations or Abstracts Citations or Abstracts
  • Data Data
  • Full Text Full Text
  • Government Resources Government Resources
  • Images Images
  • Journals Journals
  • Top-pick Top-pick
  • Video Video
  • Webpage Webpage

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z O

Title Dates Vendor Access
The database focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. Old Interface.
1981-Current Proquest Proxy
Online access to all books, periodicals and online databases published by OECD in the area of education. It includes the annual Education at a Glance, PISA reports, the TALIS reports, the journal Higher Education Management and Policy, and approximately 15 other new reports on education each year. Includes books published since 1998.
1998- OECD Proxy
A comprehensive source of comparable statistics on health and health systems across OECD countries.
1960-Current OECD Proxy
The largest dictionary of word descriptions and history of usage.
  OUP Proxy
Official Index to the Times Citations or Abstracts
  FCLA Proxy
Multi-disciplinary source for citations and full text articles. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1982-Current EBSCO Proxy
Oncogenes and Growth Factors Abstracts covers every aspect of oncogene research into the molecular basis of malignant transformations.
1989-Current ProQuest Proxy
    Proxy
InfoBase is OSA's online repository of both current and past volumes of all its journals and recent proceedings from OSA conferences.
  OSU Proxy
A link to the Orange County Pulbic Library catalog.
    Free
Complete full-text content of Orlando and regional news. See also Access World News for NewsBank access to the Orlando Sentinel and other news sources. Includes community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Classifieds and advertisements are excluded. Old Interface.
1985-Current ProQuest Proxy
Full text of medical and nursing journals, books and Medline.
  OVID Proxy
Ovid databases, including MEDLINE, EBM Reviews, AMED (Allied and Complementary Medicine), Biological Abstracts/RRM, Mantis, and Zoological Record.
  Ovid Proxy
The complete texts of the prestigious Oxford Handbooks in Business and Management, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion. Purchased with 2010 Technology Fee money.
  OUP Proxy
Full text of Oxford University Press journals covering a variety of disciplines.
  OUP Proxy
Access to the full text of 4,074 Oxford monographs. Purchased with 2010 Technology Fee money.
  OUP Proxy
QR Code URL for Mobile Devices