University of Central Florida Libraries
2/9/2012
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Log in now

Database Titles

D

Log-in for off-campus access

Last 4 digits of your PID.

Icon Key

  • Audio Audio
  • Books Books
  • Brief Information Brief Information
  • Citations or Abstracts Citations or Abstracts
  • Data Data
  • Full Text Full Text
  • Government Resources Government Resources
  • Images Images
  • Journals Journals
  • Top-pick Top-pick
  • Video Video
  • Webpage Webpage

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z D

Title Dates Vendor Access
Abstracts of published systematic reviews on the effects of health care from around the world. This database provides access to quality reviews in subjects for which a Cochrane review may not yet exist. Also available on OvidSP - EBM Reviews.
  EBSCOhost Proxy
Identifies prevailing wage rates for construction-related occupations in most counties in the United States.
  FedWorld Free
Tagged bookmarks to UCF Library's databases and other selected resources.
  del.icio.us Free
Basic demographic information for Florida. Reports can be downloaded in Excel and other formats.
  Gale Proxy
A comprehensive web-based solution offering up-to-date resources on demographics and extensive market level information.
  Gale Proxy
Dictionary of Art Full Text
  Grove Proxy
A resource with more than 6,000 terms related to cancer and medicine.
    Proxy
Biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures.
  Gale Proxy
Digitized letters, journals, reports and other material from and about the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean.
  dLOC Free
The Hispanic Database of ebooks and ejournals contains the broadest access to high-quality content in Spanish Language. Thousands of ebooks from Spanish and Latinamerican Publishing Houses, as well as relevant journals that cover all topics of interest.
9/27/11-10/31/11 Digitalia Proxy
Indexing and full text of to U.S. dissertations and thesis. Search by author, title, school, year, and discipline. Full text available for most dissertations granted from 1997 forward. From 1980 forward, citations include a 350-word abstract. Citations for master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. old interface.
1980-Current ProQuest Proxy
  FirstSearch Proxy
Dorlands Medical Dictionary has over 123,000 entries that covers all of the language integral to contemporary medicine - inlcuding new terms from the area of Complementary and Alternative Medicine.
  xreferplus Proxy
Provides evidence based clinical information on more than 3,000 topics for use at the point-of-care ; includes ICD-9 Codes and levels of evidence.
    Proxy
DynaMed is available as an application on iPhone, iPod touch, Blackberry, Microsoft Mobile and Palm OS. Requires a Skyscape User ID and Password and a DynaMed serial number available from the Health Sciences Library. It also provides evidence based clinical information on more than 3,000 topics for use at the point-of-care; includes ICD-9 Codes and levels of evidence.
  EBSCOhost Proxy
QR Code URL for Mobile Devices