University of Central Florida Libraries
5/16/2012
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Log in now

Database Titles

A-L

Log-in for off-campus access

Last 4 digits of your PID.

Icon Key

  • Audio Audio
  • Books Books
  • Brief Information Brief Information
  • Citations or Abstracts Citations or Abstracts
  • Data Data
  • Full Text Full Text
  • Government Resources Government Resources
  • Images Images
  • Journals Journals
  • Top-pick Top-pick
  • Video Video
  • Webpage Webpage

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z

Title Dates Vendor Access
Indexing and full text of selected UCF Dissertations and Theses. See also, the UCF Library Catalog for a more complete inventory.
1997-Current ProQuest Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z 2

Title Dates Vendor Access
Directory of community services and resources.
  211 Free

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z A

Title Dates Vendor Access
Articles on business-related disciplines and over 60,000 companies.
1905-1985 ProQuest Proxy
Business, Management and trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business news.
1971-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database includes hard-to-find local and regional business publications, including McClatchey Tribune titles, with news about local companies, analysis, information on local markets and more. It also allows users to research employment opportunities, compile data on benefits and compensation, learn about corporate strategies and other topics from a local and regional perspective.
1985-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database is one of the most comprehensive business databases on the market. It includes in-depth coverage for thousands of publications, most of which are available in full text and the latest business and financial information for researchers at all levels.
  ProQuest Proxy
This database includes in-depth coverage of companies, products, executives, trends and other topics. With ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry users can study and compare specific trades and industries, including telecommunications, computing, transportation, construction, petrochemicals and many others.
1971-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database contains a comprehensive index to world literature on technological and engineering innovations and includes US patents back to 1971.
1981-Current ProQuest Proxy
Abstracts in Social Gerontology includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to social gerontology, including the psychology of aging, elder abuse, society and the elderly, and other key areas of relevance to the discipline. The index contains more than 35,700 records, which are carefully selected from the most important sources.
1990- EBSCO Proxy
Use this database to find full-text periodical articles on: Current Events, Economics, Education, History, Humanities, Literature and Art, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Sociology, and more
1980- Gale Proxy
A multi-disciplinary index covering physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Indexing and full text of articles for array of scholarly and popular topics.
1975- EBSCO Proxy
Provides instant answers to clinical questions from the most trusted resources ; includes clinical case files, self-assessment questions, and textbooks such as HarrisonÂ’s Online, HurstÂ’s The Heart, Principles of Critical Care and the Lange series.
  McGraw-Hill Proxy
Online curricular resource designed to meet the changing demands of pharmacy education ; includes core curriculum topics, ability to browse by organ systems, textbooks, drug monograph, lab tests, calculators, self-assessment and case studies
  McGraw-Hill Proxy
Over 2,500 full text e-books for the humanities and related fields.
  ACLS Proxy
Full text of all ACM journals and conference proceedings.
  ACM Proxy
African Women Bibliographic Database
    Free
Biographies of over 30,000 African-Americans from Chadwyck-Healey’s acclaimed Black Biographical Dictionaries 1790-1950.
  Chadwyck-Healy Proxy
AgeLine
No longer free on the web.
    Proxy
AGRICOLA is a bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. Old Interface.
1970-Current Proquest Proxy
With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of this growing body of knowledge. Comprised of nearly 200 titles, researchers will have access to current and authoritative content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.
  Gale Proxy
Bibliographic data from the worldwide scientific literature as related to AIDS, immunology, virology and cancer genetics. Old Interface.
1982-Current Proquest Proxy
This journal separates out all the relevant studies in the literature and organizes them in one source for easy reference. This database benefits any researcher working with algae, fungi, protozoa, or lichens, separating out all the relevant studies in the literature and organizing them in one source for easy reference. The scope of coverage includes reproduction, growth, life cycles, biochemistry, genetics and infection and immunity in man, other animals and plants.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers libraries full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports.
1990-Current EBSCO Proxy
Indexes over 250 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines. With over 344,000 records, the API is considered the most comprehensive and up-to-date guide to alternative sources of information available.
1991-Current EBSCO Proxy
Provides comprehensive coverage of the world's technical literature on aluminum, production processes, products, applications, and business developments.
1972-Current ProQuest Proxy
Index to a selection of journals in complementary medicine, palliative care and several professions allied to medicine.
  Ovid Proxy
History of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Old Interface.
1910-Current EBSCO Proxy
ACS Publications provides searchable access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 750,000 articles contained in 3 million plus pages of chemistry findings, dating back to the introduction of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879.
  ACS Proxy
Full text of hundreds of scripts by writers together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts.
  ASP Proxy
Full text of AIP journals. 
  AIP Proxy
Journals of the American Mathematical Society, devoted to research articles of the highest quality in all areas of pure and applied mathematics.
  AMS Proxy
American Periodicals Index Citations or Abstracts
Canceled due to budget cuts. Consider using American Periodical Series Online. For help contact Ask a Librarian.
    CANCELED
A full text collection of American magazines and journals. This collection contains digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals that originated between 1741, and 1900. old interface.
1740-1940 Proquest Proxy
Primary source material on many aspects of early American history from 1789 to 1838.
1789-1838 Newsbank Proxy
Index to more than 260 journals with comprehensive coverage of analytical chemistry.
1980-Current RSC Proxy
Papers relevant to animal behavior, with subjects ranging from neurophysiology to behavioral ecology, from genetics to applied ethology, are covered.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
Annual Reviews publishes authoritative, analytic reviews in 34 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Life, Physical, and Social Sciences.
1984-1996 Annual Reviews Proxy
Ant Bibliography Citations or Abstracts
See FORMIS.
  FCLA Free
Indexing of journals in anthropology and related fields.
1957-Current FirstSearch Proxy
Full text of journals published by the American Anthropological Association.
  Wiley Proxy
Photographs from as early as 1840's and other graphics spanning over 160 years of history. Includes a small selection of recent sound clips.
  AccuWeather Proxy
It provides cover-to-cover indexing for more than 2,000 periodicals that include more than 4.5 million articles. Provides a single resource for seven decades of articles on the most important events, issues and trends in the history of business and industry (including the complete file of Industrial Arts Index (1913-1957), Previous vendor was Wilson.
1913-1983 EBSCO Proxy
Access to the most important sources in applied science and technology—much of it from peer-reviewed journals. This database features full text, graphs, charts, diagrams, photos, and illustrations that convey an abundance of data in scientific and technical articles. Full Text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1983-Current EBSCO Proxy
This database spans the literature of health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. The database abstracts and indexes over 500 journals and periodicals, from more than 16 countries.
1987-Current Proquest Proxy
APS Online Full Text
See American Periodicals Series Online.
  UMI Proxy
All aspects of marine, freshwater and brackish water organisms and environments are examined, including information on biology and ecology of aquatic organisms, exploitation of living resources and related legal, policy and socioeconomic issues.
1971-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database is the only abstracts journal devoted exclusively to research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers and estuaries. ASFA 3 contains information that will prove essential to specialists who deal in any capacity with aquatic environments and marine pollution problems, including biologists, oceanographers, limnologists, environmental engineers and scientists, industrial engineers, waste managers, corporate regulatory affairs managers and government officials.
1990-Current ProQuest Proxy
This specialized database specifically selects its widely dispersed aquaculture-related information by focusing on studies related to improving and augmenting aquatic yields.
1984-Current ProQuest Proxy
A database that assembles the findings from investigations on increased production of seafood, in the development of new therapeutic drugs, in the engineering of microbes that digest and remove environmental and marine pollutants and in launching myriad ventures having immense economic benefit.
1989-Current ProQuest Proxy
Archival Resources
See ArchiveGrid.
  RLG Proxy
Search through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world.
  RLG Proxy
Archives Florida in PALMM Webpage
See PALMM.
  FCLA Free
This database offers full text plus abstracts and indexing of an international array of peer-selected publications now with expanded coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian and other non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. In addition to articles, Art Full Text indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1929-Current EBSCO Proxy
Art Index Retrospective provides users access to over half a century of art literature covering fine, decorative, and commercial art. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1929-1984 EBSCO Proxy
Digital collection of historical content pertaining to U.S. Hispanic history, literature and culture.
  EBSCOhost Proxy
Articles found in the table of contents of more than 13,000 journals covering science, technology, medicine, social science, business, the humanities, and popular culture.
  FirstSearch Proxy
Citation index of the leading arts and humanities journals. Part of Web of Science
1975-Current ISI Proxy
A digital library of approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences for research and pedagogical purposes.
  ARTstor Proxy
CSA / ASCE Civil Engineering Abstracts provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the serials literature in civil engineering and its complementary fields, including forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics and computation.
  CSA Proxy
ASFA 1 provides extensive coverage of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms.
  CSA Proxy
This database provides extensive coverage of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms for scientists involved in the cooperative management of the world's living aquatic resources. All aspects of marine, freshwater and brackish water organisms and environments are examined, including information on biology and ecology of aquatic organisms, exploitation of living resources and related legal, policy and socioeconomic issues.
1971-Current Proquest Proxy
Contains 252 plays by 42 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. Some 50% of these plays have never been published before. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.

01/01/2009- Alexander Street Press Proxy
Covers health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
1987-Current CSA Proxy
The premier source for associations - use this database to locate approximately 460,000 international and U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit membership organizations in all fields, including IRS data on U.S. 501(c) nonprofit organizations. The database is also used to monitor association trends; identify related associations; networking and making professional contacts; marketing to associations, their members and markets.
  Gale Proxy
ASTM standards, journals, and technical publications full text covering a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.
1931-   Proxy
ATLA Religion Database provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues. It includes more than 575,000 article citations from more than 1,679 journals (506 currently indexed), more than 239,000 essay citations from over 16,800 multi-author works, and more than 530,000 book review citations.
1949-Current EBSCO Proxy
This database is a comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture since 1934, covering the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation and interior design and decoration. old interface.
1934-Current Proquest Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z B

Title Dates Vendor Access
Topics ranging from bacterial immunology and vaccinations to diseases of man and animals, the database provides access to far-reaching clinical findings as well as all aspects of pure bacteriology, biochemistry, and genetics.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
Featuring some of Britain's most distinguished theatrical talent Ambrose Video is to proud to be the exclusive distributor of Shakespeare's plays which are so richly rewarding to our viewers.
  Ambrose Video Proxy
Berkeley Electronic Press offers a collection of full text journals.
  Berkeley Proxy
Western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
1971-Current AAS Proxy
Indexes literature of art, including books, exhibition catalogs, dissertations.
1979-2009 Getty Free
provides bibliographic coverage of ground-breaking research, applications, regulatory developments and new patents across all areas of biotechnology and bioengineering, including medical, pharmaceutical, agricultural, environmental and marine biology.
1981-Current ProQuest Proxy
provides bibliographic coverage of ground-breaking research, applications, regulatory developments and new patents across all areas of biotechnology and bioengineering, including medical, pharmaceutical, agricultural, environmental and marine biology.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
Enables users to locate biographical entries contained in more than 1,000 volumes and editions of important current and retrospective biographical reference sources.

References 12.7 million biographical sketches in more than 3,400 current and retrospective reference books, covering contemporary and historical figures throughout the world.

  Gale Proxy
Biography Resource Center combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands images, and links to vetted websites.
People included are from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. Search by name, birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. List of Sources included,such as the Dictionary of American Biography.
  Gale Proxy
Featuring retrospective coverage from Biography Index back to its first publication in 1946, it combines retrospective coverage with current indexing to produce a comprehensive biographical resource for students, scholars, media professionals, book clubs, and all researchers seeking biographical information. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1946-Current EBSCO Proxy
Wilson's largest biography database has combined the in-depth, original profiles of Wilson Biographies Plus Illustrated, plus the thorough periodicals coverage of Biography Index, full-text articles, page images, and abstracts from the complete range of Wilson databases (including biographical profiles, feature articles, interviews, essays, book reviews, performance reviews, speeches, or obituaries).. It covers over 500,000 people and includes over 36,000 images.
  Ebsco Proxy
Biological & Agricultural Index Plus is a bibliographic database that indexes English-language periodicals published in the United States and elsewhere. The database includes abstracts and full text coverage for selected journals. Previous vendor was Wilson
1983-Current EBSCO Proxy
Indexes 226 key periodicals in the life sciences and agriculture. Includes current book reviews.
1983-Current   Proxy
Indexing of life science and biomedical research literature. Also available on [Ovid http://library.ucf.edu/Web/purl.asp?pid=960] from 1985-2007.
1969-Current EBSCO Proxy
Database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. old interface.
1971-Current Proquest Proxy
BioMed Central is an independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research.
  OpenAccess Central Free
Full-texts of high-impact bioscience research journals, an innovative collaboration between scientific societies, libraries, academe and the private sector.
2000-Current BioOne Proxy
A bibliographic database is an indexed and fully-searchable collection ofover 82 high-impact bioscience research journals from more than 66 publishers, abstracts that link to the fulltext articles available from the BioOne organization. old interface.
1998-Current Proquest Proxy
Provides coverage of research across all areas of biotechnology and bioengineering, including medical, pharmaceutical, agricultural, environmental and marine biology.
1982-Current Proquest Proxy
Provides bibliographic coverage of ground-breaking research, applications, regulatory developments and new patents across all areas of biotechnology and bioengineering, including medical, pharmaceutical, agricultural, environmental and marine biology.
  ProQuest Proxy
Contains approximately 1200 plays by 200 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays. Some 440 of the plays are published here for the first time, including a number by major authors.
01/01/2008- Alexander Street Press Proxy
Blackwell Synergy
See Synergy.
  Blackwell Proxy
An international compendium of the research and evidence on the treatment of various medical conditions, and synopses on the effectiveness of common clinical interventions.
  BMJ Proxy
Book Review Digest Plus now has select full text —dramatically expanding its scope with entries drawn from over 8,000 periodicals covered by other Wilson databases. With coverage back to 1983, Book Review Digest Plus indexes reviews of current fiction and non-fiction, and provides review excerpts and over 100,000 full text reviews. Previous vendor Wilson.
1905-Current EBSCO Proxy
Review Digest Retrospective provides excerpts from, and citations to, reviews of adult and juvenile fiction and non-fiction. Citations with excerpts of reviews of juvenile and adult fiction and nonfiction in the English language are included. Virtually every book has at least one substantial review excerpt, and most have at least two. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1905-1982 EBSCO Proxy
Books & Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. Combining over 140,000 titles, 50,000 authors, and thousands of read-alike, award winner and librarian's favorites lists, Books & Authors helps bring readers and literature together. Through the use of expertly written and arranged content and a dynamic, cutting edge user interface, Books & Authors makes exploration of genre fiction and essential non-fiction fun! By leveraging our entire award-winning What Do I Read Next? collection, patrons and students alike can be sure that their next big read comes with a BIG recommendation.
  Gale Proxy
Information on all U.S. books in print, Covers scholarly, technical, popular, adult, juvenile, and reprint titles.
  Bowker Proxy
A directory of over 200,000 book, audio, and videocassette publishers, distributors, agents, and wholesalers.
  Bowker Proxy
Find test reviews online
    Proxy
Company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies, and periodicals articles covering company and industry news.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Wilson Business Full Text is a full text database that indexes and abstracts articles from English-language periodicals published in the United States and elsewhere, including the leading business magazines and trade and research journals, plus the full text of selected periodicals. Previous vendor was Wilson
1982-Current EBSCO Proxy
Full text ebooks covering specific areas of business, including supply and operations management, international business, social media, finance, accounting, public relations, and marketing strategy. They're written by international authorities, specifically for students seeking bachelors or masters degrees.
  ebrary Proxy
Citations to articles in business and related fields.
1886-Current EBSCO Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z C

Title Dates Vendor Access
This database assembles pertinent information from wide-ranging sources, reflecting the multi-disciplinary nature.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
Full text of books in management, music, and psychology published by Cambridge University Press.
  CUP Proxy
The Press currently publishes over 250 peer-reviewed academic journals for the global market. Containing the latest research from a broad sweep of subject areas, Cambridge journals are accessible worldwide in print and online.
  CUP Proxy
A growing online collection of images of works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. Similar to, but smaller than ARTstor.
  OCLC Proxy
Citations and abstracts pertaining to all aspects of cancer. A subset of PubMed.
1975-Current PubMed Free
CARINDEX Caribbean Literature Index
Currently unavailable on the internet.
  INASP Proxy
Books, journals, magazines, documents, videos, music, and everything in the UCF Libraries's collection.
  FCLA Free
Catalog of books and other materials in the collections of of all 11 state-funded universities and colleges in Florida. For individual catalogs, use these links:
FAMU | FAU | FGCU | FIU | FSU | NCF | UCF | UF | UNF | USF | UWF
  FCLA Free
    Proxy
An international not-for-profit consortium of colleges, universities and libraries.
  CRL Proxy
A unique digital collection of material contributed by partner institutions.
  CFM Free
This database is a comprehensive resource for the ceramics industry, providing international coverage on the manufacture, processing, applications, properties and testing of traditional and advanced ceramics. Sources covered include over 3,000 periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books and press releases.
1975-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database brings together studies from many diverse disciplines relating to chemoreception.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
The full text of the famous style guide.
    Proxy
Bibliographic resource for information on Mexican-Americans, Chicano and the broader Latino experience.
1960-Current FirstSearch Proxy
Children's Core Collection is a selective annotated list of fiction and nonfiction books and magazines for children from preschool through sixth grade. Previous vendor was Wilson.
  EBSCO Proxy
Publication information and MARC records on over 600,000 children's books, and more than 100,000 reviews.
  Children's List Proxy
An international newspaper. As of 2009, it is published weekly, with free online daily. Christian Science Montitor Free Online. Old Interface.
1988-Current ProQuest Proxy
Full text of the premier newspaper for college and university faculty and administrators.
1989-Current Chronicle Proxy
Theory and research in international affairs, publishing a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs.
1991-Current Columbia University Proxy
Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature. Indexes nursing, allied health, biomedical, and consumer health journals.
1982-Current EBSCO Proxy
This database provides indexing and abstracts from more than 4,000 current serial and non-serial titles, including content from ASCE and ICE. It covers all civil aspects from architecture, structural design and construction engineering to environmental, seismic engineering and forensics.
1966-Current ProQuest Proxy
indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities.
1975-Current FirstSearch Proxy
Multi-label database of Classical music recordings for listening and learning. Also includes a one year trial of Jazz Music Library.
  ASP Proxy
Full text articles and protocols focusing on the effects of health care. Also available on OvidSP - EBM Reviews.
  EBSCO Proxy
A bibliography of publications which report on methods used in the conduct of controlled trials. It includes journal articles, books and conference proceedings. The database contains studies of methods used in reviews and more general methodological studies which could be relevant to anyone preparing systematic reviews.
  EBSCO Proxy
CollegeSource® Online features over 13,624 College Catalogs in complete cover-to-cover, original page format representing 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools.
1994-Current Career Guidance Foundation Proxy
Indexes articles from communications publications, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study to create a research and reference resource encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline.
  EBSCO Proxy
From marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more.
  Gale Proxy
A comprehensive bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research available, covering all engineering disciplines.
1884-Current Ei Proxy
Engineering Index.
1970-Current FCLA Proxy
Composites Industry Abstracts focuses on polymers and ceramics reinforced with fibers, honeycombs, whiskers and laminates, centralizing information on composite materials, is a subset of the Engineered Materials Abstracts database.
  CSA Proxy
An inventory of publications in post-secondary composition, rhetoric, technical writing, ESL, and discourse studies.
  ComPile Free
Computer and Information Systems Abstracts provides a comprehensive monthly update on the latest theoretical research and practical applications around the world. Old Interface.
1981-Current Proquest Proxy
Computer-related product introductions, news and reviews accessing today's most influential periodicals on the computer, telecommunications and electronics industries.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world.
1982-Current CSA Proxy
Reports, Documents, and Journals of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, constituting a rich source of primary material on all aspects of American history.
1817-1892 Newsbank Proxy
See ProQuest Congressional.
    Proxy
Full text access to global information on women, including journals, newsletters, research reports from non-profit groups, government and international agencies, and fact sheets.
  Gale Proxy
Provides an online bibliographic database of the world's literature on copper, copper alloys and copper technology since 1965.
1965-Current CSA Proxy
This database encompasses all aspects of copper, its alloys and its compounds. From mining and extractive metallurgy, to antimicrobial properties, to use of copper in semiconductors, this database gathers information from academic journals, conferences and trade literature.
1965-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database is a comprehensive index to world literature on corrosion science and engineering, corrosion characteristics, preventive measures, materials construction and performance and equipment for many industries.
1980-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database provides citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life sciences, environmental sciences and the aquatic sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science.
1981-Current Proquest Proxy
Directory of grants and funding for research, scholarship, and related activities.
  COS Free
  FCLA Free
Combined search for 3 CQ Press resources: CQ Researcher, CQ Weekly, CQ Historic Documents Series.
  CQ Proxy
Research Reports on various "hot" issues ranging from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology.
  CQ Proxy
Includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and a range of subject-specific titles covering everything from art to accountancy and literature to law.
  Credo Reference Proxy
This database abstracts and indexes journals, books, reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on criminology and related disciplines from around the world. Topics covered include crime trends, crime prevention and deterrence, juvenile delinquency, juvenile justice, police, courts, punishment and sentencing. Older interface.
1968-Current EBSCO Proxy
Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to 150 journals.
  Gale Proxy
Cover-to-cover access to criminal justice journals plus complete abstracts for over 100+ additional titles. Old Interface.
  ProQuest Proxy
The catalog of newspapers, journals, documents, and other resources in the Center for Research Libraries (CRL) collection. CRL materials are available to UCF researchers through interlibrary loan.
  CRL Proxy
A database that searches all CSA abstracting services covering a wide varitey of scientific fields.
  CSA Proxy
The Culinary Arts collection includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.
  Gale Proxy
Index to publications in statistics, probability, and related fields.
  ASA Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z D

Title Dates Vendor Access
Abstracts of published systematic reviews on the effects of health care from around the world. This database provides access to quality reviews in subjects for which a Cochrane review may not yet exist. Also available on OvidSP - EBM Reviews.
  EBSCO Proxy
Identifies prevailing wage rates for construction-related occupations in most counties in the United States.
  FedWorld Free
Tagged bookmarks to UCF Library's databases and other selected resources.
  del.icio.us Free
Access a demographic report on any geography – or compare multiple geographies - for information including income, housing, race, age, education, retail spending, consumer expenditures, businesses and mapping functionality. Based on 2010 census.
  Gale Proxy
Dictionary of Art Full Text
  Grove Proxy
A resource with more than 6,000 terms related to cancer and medicine.
    Proxy
Biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures.
  Gale Proxy
Digitized letters, journals, reports and other material from and about the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean.
  dLOC Free
The Hispanic Database of ebooks and ejournals contains the broadest access to high-quality content in Spanish Language. Thousands of ebooks from Spanish and Latinamerican Publishing Houses, as well as relevant journals that cover all topics of interest.
9/27/11-10/31/11 Digitalia Proxy
Indexing and full text of to U.S. dissertations and thesis. Search by author, title, school, year, and discipline. Full text available for most dissertations granted from 1997 forward. From 1980 forward, citations include a 350-word abstract. Citations for master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. old interface.
1980-Current ProQuest Proxy
  FirstSearch Proxy
Dorlands Medical Dictionary has over 123,000 entries that covers all of the language integral to contemporary medicine - inlcuding new terms from the area of Complementary and Alternative Medicine.
  xreferplus Proxy
Provides evidence based clinical information on more than 3,000 topics for use at the point-of-care ; includes ICD-9 Codes and levels of evidence.
    Proxy
DynaMed is available as an application on iPhone, iPod touch, Blackberry, Microsoft Mobile and Palm OS. Requires a Skyscape User ID and Password and a DynaMed serial number available from the Health Sciences Library. It also provides evidence based clinical information on more than 3,000 topics for use at the point-of-care; includes ICD-9 Codes and levels of evidence.
  EBSCO Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z E

Title Dates Vendor Access
Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700.
  ProQuest Proxy
This database draws from academic and trade journals, conferences and books to provide articles on earthquake's effects on buildings and other structures, geological formations and how seismic and tsunamic phenomena relate.
1971-Current ProQuest Proxy
Host site for a variety of e-books, including the Business Expert Press Digital Library on business.
  ebrary Proxy
A collection of over 55,000 books in full text, including both current and classic works.
  EBSCO Proxy
A suite of databases offering both general and specialized article indexes and information.
  EBSCO Proxy
EBSCOhost Electronic Journals Service (EJS) is your gateway to thousands of e-journals containing millions of articles from hundreds of different publishers, all at one web site.
  EBSCO Proxy
Provides full text for over 1,250 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.
  First Search Proxy
This database is the essence of current ecology research across a wide range of disciplines, reflecting recent advances in light of growing evidence regarding global environmental change and destruction. Included are relevant papers on evolutionary biology, economics and systems analysis as they relate to ecosystems or the environment.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
Citations and abstracts to articles from more than 400 economics journals, covering , capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, government regulations, labor economics, monetary theory.
1886-Current EBSCO Proxy
Source for peer-reviewed and published articles and papers on the latest research, developments, and applications related to all aspects of Educational Technology and E-Learning
    Proxy
Education Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. Full text of articles, with indexing cover to cover, from hundreds of journals, make this a one-stop source for research. Coverage includes about 79 journals (37 with full text) not covered by ERIC’s CIJE. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1983-Current EBSCO Proxy
    Proxy
Covering a century of research, this database provides cover-to-cover indexing for an international range of English-language periodicals and yearbooks. It includes accurate, detailed, cover-to-cover indexing of some 500 periodicals, as far back as 1929. It cites nearly one million articles, including book reviews. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1929-1983 EBSCO Proxy
More than 450 full-text journals, hundreds of reports, and reference sources focusing on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.
    Proxy
this resource provides detailed abstracts of all of those statements, also indexing them for easy reference.
  CSA Proxy
Contain essays, syllabi, bibliographies, and other resources for teaching the multiple literatures of the United States. By Georgetown University.
    Free
Contains all the online electronic books cataloged by OCLC member libraries.
  FirstSearch Proxy
Circuits, photonics, telecommunications equipment and instrumentation, power systems, electrical engineering - journal articles. This database is a comprehensive index to world literature on circuits, components and materials, photonics, control and systems, telecommunications, equipment and instrumentation, power systems and electrical engineering. Old Interface.
1981-Current Proquest Proxy
Elsevier Science Direct Full Text
1997-Current Science Direct Proxy
The largest and most current Clinical Knowledge Base available to physicians and other healthcare professionals. Nearly 10,000 physician authors and editors contribute to the eMedicine Clinical Knowledge Base, which contains articles on 7,000 diseases and disorders. The evidence-based content, updated regularly, provides the latest practice guidelines in 59 medical specialties. eMedicine's professional content undergoes 4 levels of physician peer review plus an additional review by a PharmD prior to publication.
  eMedicine Proxy
Emerald Management Xtra provides access to 175 full text journals and reviews from the top 300 management journals.
  MCB U Press Proxy
A program to help you organize citations and generate a bibliography.
  ISI Proxy
This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. This database is no longer actively updated and is an archive only file.
1985-1986 ProQuest Proxy
This database is a comprehensive index to world literature on engineered materials such as polymers, plastics, rubber, ceramics and composites. The database addresses manufacturing practices, properties and applications of these materials.
1986-Current ProQuest Proxy
Ceramics Subfile captures complete worldwide information about ceramics -- increasingly becoming the material of choice for high temperature applications, erosive environments, biomedical applications, and other areas where their hardness and corrosion resistance are needed.
  CSA Proxy
Engineering Index
  Ei Proxy
Mechanical engineering, civil engineering, transportation aerospace - journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal/newsletter items, patents, books and press releases. This database covers the international serial and non-serial literature pertaining to civil, earthquake, environmental, mechanical and transportation engineering including their complementary fields of forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics and mathematics/computation.
  Proquest Proxy
Information about materials printed in England and its dependencies.
1473-1800   Free
From the most ancient fossilized forms to newly-discovered species, Entomology Abstracts gathers and summarizes all the latest information on millions of insects and insect-like species, for truly global coverage of the field.
1981-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database encompasses all aspects of the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies, featuring more than 950 journals published in the U.S. and abroad. The database also covers conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations and private corporations.
  ProQuest Proxy
Environmental Engineering Abstracts covers the world literature pertaining to technological and engineering aspects of air and water quality, environmental safety, and energy production.
1990-Current ProQuest Proxy
Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) are documents that help the government and the general public understand the effects of developments on the environment and to decide whether developments should go ahead. Air transportation, defense programs, parks, refuges, forests - reports.
  Proquest Proxy
Abstracts and citations are drawn from over 6000+ serials including scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications. Old Interface.
  Proquest Proxy
Includes over 3,300+ brand and generic prescription drugs, prescribing information, pill pictures, pill identifier, 600+ alternative medicines, drug-herbal interaction tool and more.
  Epocrates Proxy
Ergonomics Abstracts is a focused, comprehensive, and international abstracting service, spanning the world of ergonomics and human factors.
1985-Current EBSCO Proxy
ERIC is available from several database vendors. UCF students are advised to use ERIC in EBSCOhost, which provides many links to full text and allows users to search multiple education databases simultaneously. Users who are not UCF students are advised to use ERIC from DOE because no login is required. old interface.
1966-Current Proquest Proxy
ERIC is most complete index to articles and reports on educational topics.
1966-Current EBSCO Proxy
Essay and General Literature Index is a bibliographic database that cites essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1900-Current EBSCO Proxy
Essay and General Literature Index Retrospective is a bibliographic database that cites essays, articles and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1900-1984 EBSCO Proxy
Full-text essays and discursive writing based on books published in the 20th century. Part of LitFinder.
  Roth Proxy
Ethnic NewsWatch is an interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Old Interface.
  ProQuest Proxy
Databases formerly published by RLG on the Eureka interface. Now available from OCLC FirstSearch.
  FirstSerach Proxy
A Chronological Guide to Works Printed in Europe Relating to the Americas, 1493-1750.
1493-1750 EBSCO Proxy
Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 consists of more than 37,000 books, pamphlets and broadsides.
1639-1800 Newsbank Proxy
Expanded Academic ASAP offers balanced coverage on a wide-range of topics including social sciences, humanities, education, science and technology.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Atypon Link provides access to full text content from over 30 prodigious scholarly publishers.
    Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z F

Title Dates Vendor Access
Drug information and references including Drug Facts and Comparisons®, Drug Interaction Facts™, MedFacts patient information in English and Spanish, Review of Natural Products, A to Z Drug Facts™, Nonprescription Drug Therapy™, Off-Label Drug Facts, and Drug Identifier. Also includes, clinical calculators, warnings, codes and indexes, and medication guides.
  WoltersKluwer Proxy
The index contains more than 53,500 includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
1979-Current EBSCO Proxy
Use Fiction Connection to locate fiction suggestions based on a title that you already enjoy.
  Bowker Proxy
The selective list presented in this collection features classic and contemporary works of fiction recommended for a general adult audience, written in or translated into English. The best authors and their most widely-read works in literary and popular fiction—old and new—are listed, including mysteries, science fiction, fantasy, Westerns and romance. Previous vendor was Wilson.
  EBSCO Proxy
It is a bibliographic database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 380 publications (and selected coverage of more than 300).
  EBSCO Proxy
With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and film making.
  Gale Proxy
an interactive online information system available on the World Wide Web.
  FirstSearch Proxy
Florida Library Access Pass for Accelerated Secondary Students. A collection of databases available for high school students in Accelerated programs. Login required. See your high school media specialist/librarian for information.
    Special
Indexes the University of Florida student newspaper from 1984-1991.
  FCLA Free
Identifies publications housed in the Florida Documents Collection at Florida Atlantic University (FAU).
  FCLA Free
Databases purchased by the State of Florida for public libraries.
  FEL Free
Welcome to Florida Entomologist, the first long-published, refereed, natural science journal on the Internet.
  FCLA Free
  FCLA Free
Online access to materials broadly representing Florida’s history, culture, arts, literature, sciences and social sciences; these materials include family papers and records, diaries, letters, business records, maps, photographs, and other materials that are unique and important for historical research.
  FCLA Free
Indexing is limited to Northeast Florida regional news.
1986-1997 FCLA Free
OCLC catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.
  FirstSearch Proxy
Educational films viewable online.
  FMG Proxy
  FCLA Free
Indexes multilingual information published in over 4,300 journals covering the humanities, social sciences, and economics.
1984-Current Ebsco Proxy
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia database indexes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics.
  EBSCO Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z G

Title Dates Vendor Access
Full text directories:

  • Awards, Honors & Prizes
  • Directories in Print
  • Directory of Special Libraries and Information Centers
  • Encyclopedia of Associations
  • Gale Directory of Databases
  • Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media
  • Government Research Directory
  • International Research Centers Directory
  • Publishers Directory
  • Research Centers Directory
  • Ward's Business Directory

  Gale Proxy
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
  Gale Proxy
List of databases from Gale and Infotrac.
  Gale Proxy
Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.
  Gale Proxy
GenderWatch is a full text database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. Old Interface.
  ProQuest Proxy
Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources in one easy-to-use interface. Use General Reference Center to find articles from magazines, reference books, and newspapers, many with full-text and images. Find articles on current events, popular culture, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Indexing and full text of news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics. Covers business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
General Science Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles of at least one column in length from English-language periodicals published in the United States and Great Britain plus the full text of selected periodicals. tracting coverage begins with periodicals published in March 1993. Abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full text coverage begins in January 1995. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1984-Current EBSCO Proxy
This database provides a practical means for keeping up with wide-ranging findings that are important to scientists own studies, sifting the worldwide literature for significant advances as they happen and forging an essential link among different systems.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
This database, established by the American Geological Institute (AGI) in 1966, provides access to the geoscience literature of the world. GeoRef is the most comprehensive AGI database in the geosciences and continues to grow by more than 100,000 references a year. The database contains over 3 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Old Interface.
1785-Current Proquest Proxy
The GeoRef In Process database contains records that are, literally, in the process of being indexed prior to their integration in the main GeoRef database.
  CSA Proxy
Describes the national laws, decrees, and regulations of Spanish-speaking nations.
1976-1997   Free
Descriptions of national laws and regulations taken from official legal gazettes of 29 countries.
  Library of Congress Free
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
  Google Proxy
Provides links and information about government resources, many of which are freely accessible via the Web.
  UCF Free
Provides free electronic access to over 2,200 government information databases.
  US GPO Free
References to congressional committee reports and hearings, debates, documents from executive departments, and more.
1976-Current FirstSearch Proxy
Graphic Novels Core Collection highlights recommended titles with descriptive and evaluative annotations, plus cover art. Features include: Comprehensive annotations, including review excerpts and awards the title has won, All titles searchable by author, title, subject, genre and grade level, Applied standards for rating material by age appropriateness, Cover art, delivering important insights into the suitability of each novel. Previous vendor was Wilson.
  EBSCO Proxy
Offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment, its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on: global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
  EBSCO Proxy
Comprehensive encyclopedia on every aspect of the visual arts.
1996-Current Oxford Proxy
Comprehensive encyclopedia on all aspects of music.
  Oxford Proxy
Full text of a small collection of scholarly books in history and social studies.
  Columbia U Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z H

Title Dates Vendor Access
Covers books, chapters, articles, and conference papers in the field of Latin American studies, Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.
  Library of Congress Free
E-Access contains full-text articles and chapters regarding research, trends, technologies, and challenges in the fields of information science, technology and management.
  Idea Group Proxy
journal article citations about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States.
1970-Current HAPI Proxy
The 56 years of Harper's Weekly provide a continuous record of what happened on a weekly basis from 1857 through 1912. The first segment includes the Civil War Era: 1857-1865. The next two cover Reconstruction: 1866-1871 and 1872-1877. The last six encompass the Gilded Age: 1878-1912.
1857-1912 HarpWeek Proxy
Information on behavioral measurement instruments gathered from hundreds of journals covering health sciences and psychosocial sciences.
1985-Current EBSCO Proxy
This database provides a comprehensive, timely survey of recent work relating to public health, safety and industrial hygiene.
1981-Current ProQuest Proxy
Topics in health and medicine, medications, and wellness. Includes encyclopedias, directories, medical dictionary, magazines, journals, and newspapers.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
The full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Provides full text for nearly 540 scholarly health journals, and over 190 consumer journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of  over 700 health-related journals and magazines.
1984-Current EBSCO Proxy
    Proxy
Provides details of completed and ongoing health technology assessments (studies of the medical, social, ethical and economic implications of health care interventions) from around the world. Also available on OvidSP - EBM Reviews.
  EBSCO Proxy
Records for European printing of the hand-press period. Previously named 'Hand Press Book File'.
1455-1830 FirstSerach Proxy
A catalog of over 25,000 audio-visual programmes, and their distributors, available in the UK, entries are selected for their usefulness in higher and further education and cover films, videos, DVDs, slides, sound recordings, tape-slide packages, computer courseware and interactive multimedia.
  BUFVC Free
HighWire Press is a division of the Stanford University Libraries, which produces the online versions of high-impact, peer-reviewed journals and other scholarly content containing primary scientific information on the Web.
  Stanford U Proxy
Since 1972 documents covering the most significant events of the year, these documents range from presidential speeches, international agreements, and Supreme Court decisions to U.S. governmental reports, scientific findings, and cultural discussions.
  CQ Proxy
Indexes over 2000 journals covering the history of the world from 1450 to the present. interface.
1955-Current EBSCO Proxy
See New York Times, Historical.
  ProQuest Proxy
a compendium of statistics from over 1000 sources last updated in the distant 1975, has been expanded to include over 37,000 data series -- three times more than in the previous edition -- and dozens of new topics, among them slavery, American Indians, and poverty.
1600-Current Cambridge Proxy
Previously called History Resource Center: US.
  Gale Proxy
Indexing to journals, conferences, books, and dissertations in the history of science, technology, medicine.
1973-Current FirstSerach Proxy
Even the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: with this collection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.
  Gale Proxy
Company profiles, brief financials, history, competitors, and more.
  Mergent Proxy
Brief companies histories, corporate information and financial status. Old Interface. See for full Hoover's Subscriber access.
  ProQuest Proxy
Scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. This collection contains more than 828,000 records, with coverage dating as far back as 1965. There is full text for more than 490 publications, including periodicals, company & country reports, and books.
1965-Current EBSCO Proxy
With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more.
  Gale Proxy
This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science.
1982-1995 ProQuest Proxy
explores human population and demography topics, as well as societal issues involving natural resource management. now part of CSA Scientific database.
  CSA Proxy
Indexes journals in human resources, including human resource management, employee assistance, and organizational behavior.
1975-Current EBSCO Proxy
Offers a broad range of subject coverage in the humanities and social sciences with high-quality indexing of more than 1,300,000 articles in nearly 1,100 periodicals, dating as far back as 1907, as well as citations of over 240,000 book reviews. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1907-1984 EBSCO Proxy
Humanities Full Text brings you full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing of the most noted scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines. The database indexes, abstracts and delivers the full text of feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, original works of fiction, drama, and poetry, book reviews, and reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, operas, plays, radio and television programs, and more. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1984-Current EBSCO Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z I

Title Dates Vendor Access
A collection of Industry Market Research. All users must register for a personal account to access IBISworld.
  Ibis Proxy
Full text access to the technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. Includes most IEEE journals, conference publications, and standards.
  IEEE Proxy
The IEEE Xplore digital library is a powerful resource for discovery and access to scientific and technical content published by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners.
  IEEE/Wiley Proxy
IHS maintains the world's largest collection of technical standards, codes, and regulations from your most trusted publishers and standards developing organizations.
  IHS Free
SpringerImages is a growing collection of scientific images that spans the scientific, technical and medical fields, including high-quality clinical images from images.
  Images.MD Proxy
Studies are summarized relating to all aspects of immune systems in man and animals, including normal functions and disorders.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
An Index to letters, Diaries, Oral Histories and Personal Narratives, in-depth index of close to 4,000 collections of personal narratives in English from around the world.
  ASP Proxy
Independent Florida Alligator
  FCLA Free
Indexes 42 art journals published in the US during the 19th century.
  FirstSerach Proxy
Now called GLIN: Global Legal Information Network.
  Free Proxy
Provides complete coverage of the most important English language legal information, with international coverage of scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews and more. Full text is available for over 400 periodicals, many of them peer-reviewed, as far back as 1994. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1981-Current EBSCO Proxy
Short index entries from the 296 printed volumes of the Official Index to the London Times which covers the years 1906-1980 inclusive.
1906-1980 FCLA Proxy
Significant findings and practical applications in agricultural, food and beverage, chemical, and pharmaceutical industries are assembled in this journal,an indispensable resource for research laboratories and academic libraries.
1982-Current ProQuest Proxy
this full-text electronic reference tool provides indexing, images and full text of popular Hispanic magazines -- not just translations.
1994-Current Gale Proxy
The most comprehensive collection of over 31,000 publications including more than 11,000 available online.
  Ingenta Proxy
The database contains over 11 million records from scientific and technical journals and conference proceedings covering electrical engineering, electronics, physics, control engineering, information technology, communications, computers, computing, and manufacturing and production engineering. Simultaneously earches Compendex by default.
1969-Current Ei Village Proxy
Full text of IOP electronic journals, providing publications through which leading-edge scientific research is distributed worldwide.
  IoP Proxy
Information about the law of business and finance.
  CCH Proxy
Federal and state tax laws, rules, regulations, cases and forms.
  CCH Proxy
IAOR Online is the only source for full bibliographic and abstract information in operations research and management science - sourced from over 180 of the world's leading journals.
  Palgrave Proxy
Indexing and selected full text of theatre and dance journals.
1980-Current EBSCO Proxy
Premier encyclopedia for behavioral and social sciences.
  Elsevier Proxy
IPIP Website is intended to provide rapid access to measures of individual differences, all in the public domain, to be developed conjointly among scientists worldwide.
  ORI Free
Transliterations and literal translations of songs, arias, and poetry, as a selection of sound recordings in Latin, French, German, and Italian.
    Proxy
Search the IRIS Database for funding opportunities in every field from agriculture to zoology
  UIUC Proxy
  ISI Proxy
A collection of electronic resources relevant to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).
1943-Current Iter Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z J

Title Dates Vendor Access
Fundamental tools for understanding and applying the medical literature and making clinical diagnoses ; includes the Users' Guide to the Medical Literature and The Rational Clinical Examination (access limited to 4 concurrent users).
  McGraw-Hill Proxy
Provides citation data for evaluating and comparing scholarly journals. 2000-2005 data available in the Main Library CD-ROM Collection*.
2009- ISI Proxy
Full text of 1000+ core research journals from the year of their inception, many dating back to the early 1900's, JSTOR offers researchers the ability to retrieve high-resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated.
  JSTOR Proxy
Now with over 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
  Gale Proxy
The Junior Reference Collection offers easy access to award-winning content from the acclaimed Gale UXL product line. Covering the core curriculum areas, including history, literature, science, social studies, and more, JRC provides a premium selection of reference, primary sources, and multimedia content, including audio and video clips and more than 7,400 photographs. New to the database are popular topic pick lists and an integrated national and state curriculum standards search with content correlated to the standards. For Middle Schools only.
  Gale Proxy

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z K

Title Dates Vendor Access
Formerly PrimaryTOM, this periodical database with almost 125 titles, is designed for elementary school students, with easy access to full-text magazines, from publishers such as Cobblestones and Scholastic and Time, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
  Gale Proxy
Kids InfoBits is a database developed especially for beginning researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Featuring a developmentally appropriate, visually graphic interface, the most popular search method is moving from a broad subject to a narrower topic using the subject-based topic tree. The curriculum-related, age appropriate, full-text content is from the best elementary reference sources and magazines. This database covers geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
  Gale Proxy
continues Microform Publications Bulletin: Health, Physical Education and Recreation, Exercise, and Sport Science (1949-2002).
1992-   Free

Database Titles: Numbers A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-L M-Z L

Title Dates Vendor Access
Lab Tests Online has been designed to help to better understand the many clinical lab tests that are part of routine care as well as diagnosis and treatment of a broad range of conditions and diseases.
    Proxy
  Gale Proxy
Full text of hundreds of novels, short stories, poetry, and plays by Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican and other Latin writers working in the United States.
1850-Current ASP Proxy
LegalTrac® provides indexing for more than 1,400 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals.
1980-Current Gale Proxy
Leisure Tourism Database is the leading database on leisure, tourism, hospitality and recreation information.
1974-Current CABI Proxy
Concise descriptions of medications.
    Proxy
Full text of news and legal sources, as well as company and industry data. See the LexisNexis Academic Research Guide for tips and information. The old interface is also available .
  LexisNexis Proxy
Company Dossier is part of LexisNexis Academic business information solutions including: legal, corporate, government, law enforcement, tax, accounting, academic, and risk and compliance assessment.
  LexisNexis Proxy
See "'ProQuest Congressional'"
    Proxy
Indexes statistical publications and some full text.
  LexisNexis Proxy
provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting of over 400 journals, including key library and information science periodicals, and full-text coverage of over 170 journals. Subjects include automation, cataloging, censorship, circulation procedures, classification, copyright legislation, government aid, library associations and conferences, library equipment and supplies, personnel administration, preservation of materials, and more. Coverage reaches as far back as 1980. Previous vendor was Wilson.
1980-Current EBSCO Proxy
Catalog of the collection held by the Library of Congress in Washington D.C.
  Library of Congress Free
Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.
1960-Current EBSCO Proxy
Millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today.
1750- Google Proxy
Library catalog for all of Florida's state-funded community colleges, including BCC, DBCC,SCC and dozens of others.
  CCLA Free
CSA Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. Covers phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics as well as descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Old Interface.
1973-Current Proquest Proxy
Excerpts and full text of articles and essays providing critical discussion of authors and their works.
Inception-Current Gale Proxy
Information on literary figures from all time periods of writing in such genres as fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, journalism, and more. Includes the Dictionary Of Literary Biography.
  Gale Proxy
Covering world literature and authors throughout history, LitFinder contains over 150,000 full-text poems and 800,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays.
  Gale Proxy
Full-text articles from the Los Angeles Times. Old Interface.
1985-Current ProQuest Proxy
Full text of 60+ top nursing journals.
1996-Current Ovid Proxy
QR Code URL for Mobile Devices