Books.
Citations or Abstracts.
Data.
Full Text.
Government Resources.
Images.
Journals.
Top-pick.See also: Children'Â’s Literature Journals | Children'Â’s Literature Web Sites | Government Documents for Education | Online Reference Sources for Education | Award Winning Titles
Publication information and MARC records on over 600,000 children's books, and more than 100,000 reviews.
Education Full Text brings you comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language periodicals, monographs and yearbooks. With full text of articles, with indexing cover to cover, from hundreds of journals coverage includes about 79 journals (37 with full text) not covered by ERICs CIJE. Previous vendor was Wilson.
ERIC is most complete index to articles and reports on educational topics.
ERIC is available from several database vendors. UCF students are advised to use ERIC in EBSCOhost, which provides many links to full text and allows users to search multiple education databases simultaneously. Users who are not UCF students are advised to use ERIC from DOE because no login is required.
Indexing and full text of to U.S. dissertations and thesis. Search by author, title, school, year, and discipline. Full text available for most dissertations granted from 1997 forward. From 1980 forward, citations include a 350-word abstract. Citations for master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts.
Citation Indexes for finding articles that cite a given author or citation.
Catalog of library collections from the U.S. and around the world.
The world's most comprehensive bibliography, with 36 million records for books and material in 370 languages and covering information from 4,000 years of knowledge.
This periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Formerly PrimaryTOM, this periodical database with almost 125 titles, is designed for elementary school students, with easy access to full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
This periodical database is designed for high-school students with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
To find book reviews, select the News tab. From the Source pull-down menu select
Book, Movie, Music, Play, and Video Reviews. Select a source from those listed such as the New York Times.
provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting of over 400 journals, including key library and information science periodicals, and full-text coverage of over 170 journals. . Coverage reaches as far back as 1980. Previous vendor was Wilson.
CSA Linguistics & Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.
this database contains full text for more than 500 popular, high school magazines. It also contains over full text reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an Image Collection of photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles for key magazines.
full text for 140+ magazines covering general topics appropriate for middle and jr. high school students
PAIS International database from CSA contains references to more than 553,300 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more.
Indexing and full text of magazines appropriate for elementary schools and children's reading rooms.
Provides a highly specialized collection of hundreds of full text journals, designed for professional educators.
Covers scholarly literature in all aspects of psychology and related fields.
Materials are selected from more than 1,300 journals published in 50 countries and 28 languages.
Last Updated July 31, 2012