Books.
Citations or Abstracts.
Full Text.
Images.
Journals.
Top-pick.This database contains more than 3,000 items, including correspondence, photographs, early release fliers, full issues of rare periodicals, sheet music and movie star ephemera. It includes complete copies of more than 250 Academy publications,From the founding of the organization in 1927 todate, providing access to significant items including selections from the Alfred Hitchcock papers and the Cecil B. DeMille photographs, as well as the annual Academy Awards programs.
This database offers full text plus abstracts and indexing of peer-selected publications with expanded coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian and other non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included. Previous vendor was Wilson.
This database is a comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture since 1934, covering the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation and interior design and decoration.
Indexes literature of art, including books, exhibition catalogs, dissertations.
Covering European and American visual arts from late antiquity to the present. Encompasses the fine arts as well as decorative and applied arts.
Indexes 42 art journals published in the US during the 19th century.
Comprehensive encyclopedia on every aspect of the visual arts.
A digital library of approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences for research and pedagogical purposes.
A growing online collection of images of works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. Similar to, but smaller than ARTstor.
Approximately 3000 design, fashion, and art images.
Users must register to search and view images.
Indexing and full text of articles for array of scholarly and popular topics.
Provides full text for over 4,600 scholarly journals, including nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.
Art Index Retrospective provides users access to over half a century of art literature covering fine, decorative, and commercial art. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Citation index of the leading arts and humanities journals. Part of Web of Science
Records for European printing of the hand-press period. Previously named 'Hand Press Book File'.
Catalog of art auction and rare book catalogs.
Last Updated November 27, 2012