Books.
Citations or Abstracts.
Full Text.
Journals.
Webpage.See also: Biology | Chemistry | Physics | Environmental Sciences | Medicine
General Science Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles of at least one column in length from English-language periodicals published in the United States and Great Britain plus the full text of selected periodicals. tracting coverage begins with periodicals published in March 1993. Abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source articles. Full text coverage begins in January 1995. Previous vendor was Wilson.
50 to 100 page electronic books that synthesize important research or development on topics related to engineering and computer science.
Full text of all ACM journals and conference proceedings.
ACS Publications provides searchable access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 750,000 articles contained in 3 million plus pages of chemistry findings, dating back to the introduction of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879.
Full text of AIP journals.
Representing the spectrum of the physical sciences.
Journals of the American Mathematical Society, devoted to research articles of the highest quality in all areas of pure and applied mathematics.
Full-texts of high-impact bioscience research journals, an innovative collaboration between scientific societies, libraries, academe and the private sector.
Full text access to the technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. Includes most IEEE journals, conference publications, and standards.
Full text scientific, technical and medical research journals, eBooks, Reference works, handbooks and book series published by Elsevier.
Indexing and selected full text of more than one million documents from scholarly journals, magazines, conference proceedings, and other special publications from prestigious scientific societies and technical publishers.
Full text of technical papers from SPIE Journals and Conference Proceedings from 1990 to the present.
Full text of Springer's scholarly journals, covering a variety of disciplines including Architecture and Design, Behavioral Science, Biomedical and Life Sciences, Business and Economics, Chemistry and Materials Science, Computer Science, Earth and Environmental Science, Engineering, Humanities, Social Sciences and Law, Mathematics and Statistics, Medicine, Physics and Astronomy, and Professional Computing and Web Design.
Full text of Wiley's scholarly journals covering a variety of disciplines.
Disciplines include:
Citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
Focuses only on Web pages containing scientific content.
Citation Indexes for finding articles that cite a given author or citation.
Last Updated February 06, 2012