Books.
Brief Information.
Citations or Abstracts.
Data.
Full Text.
Top-pick.
Webpage.The collections, dictionaries, encyclopedias, and other reference sources below are general. More specialized reference sources can be found on subject pages and research guides. In addition, the Electronic Books: Reference page links to individual reference books.
See also: Electronic Books: Reference
Includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and a range of subject-specific titles covering everything from art to accountancy and literature to law.
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Full text reference resources including encyclopedias, dictionaries, directories, handbooks, thesauri and more.
Indexes of more than 40,000 electronic and print reference works.
Biographies of over 30,000 African-Americans from Chadwyck-Healey’s acclaimed Black Biographical Dictionaries 1790-1950.
Enables users to locate biographical entries contained in more than 1,000 volumes and editions of important current and retrospective biographical reference sources.
References 12.7 million biographical sketches in more than 3,400 current and retrospective reference books, covering contemporary and historical figures throughout the world.
Biography Resource Center combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands images, and links to vetted websites.
People included are from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. Search by name, birth and death years and places, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. List of Sources included,such as the Dictionary of American Biography.
Featuring retrospective coverage from Biography Index back to its first publication in 1946, it combines retrospective coverage with current indexing to produce a comprehensive biographical resource for students, scholars, media professionals, book clubs, and all researchers seeking biographical information. Previous vendor was Wilson.
The largest dictionary of word descriptions and history of usage.
Also available in print in Main Library Reference -- PE1625.M7 1989.
CollegeSource® Online features over 13,624 College Catalogs in complete cover-to-cover, original page format representing 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools.
Full text directories:
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia database indexes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics.
Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia and four almanacs offers a fundamental reference source for students, library patrons, library reference staff, and scholars alike, includes biographies, encyclopedia entries, facts, statistics.
A directory of over 200,000 book, audio, and videocassette publishers, distributors, agents, and wholesalers.
Prices, frequency of publication, addresses, phone and fax numbers, e-mail and Web addresses for journals, magazines, newspapers, and other periodicals worldwide. Indicates available formats, intended audience, special features (i.e. reviews, whether a journal is refereed) and indexing/abstracting services coverage.
Last Updated February 01, 2012