Books.
Brief Information.
Citations or Abstracts.
Data.
Full Text.
Images.
Journals.
Video."Humanities" encompasses several disciplines. Please look for more specific disciplines on the main Databases page.
See also: Arts and Architecture | Film | Literature | Music | Theatre
Over 2,500 full text e-books for the humanities and related fields.
Full text of a small collection of scholarly books in history and social studies.
Gutenberg-e has traditional narrative with digitized primary sources, including maps, photographs, and oral histories.
Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to over 300+ high quality humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
The Vogue Archive contains the full run of Vogue magazine (US edition), from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names.
Citation index of the leading arts and humanities journals. Part of Web of Science
Essay and General Literature Index is a bibliographic database that cites essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Essay and General Literature Index Retrospective is a bibliographic database that cites essays, articles and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Alexander Street Anthropology brings together a wide range of streaming video, written ethnographies, field notes, seminal texts, memoirs, and contemporary studies, covering human behavior the world over.
The selective list presented in this collection features classic and contemporary works of fiction recommended for a general adult audience, written in or translated into English. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Graphic Novels Core Collection highlights recommended titles with descriptive and evaluative annotations, plus cover art. Features include: Comprehensive annotations, including review excerpts and awards the title has won, All titles searchable by author, title, subject, genre and grade level. Previous vendor was Wilson.
Humanities Full Text contains full text plus abstracts and bibliographic indexing scholarly sources in the humanities, as well as lesser-known but important specialized magazines. Previous vendor was Wilson.
These videos feature award-winning films and printed works, documentaries, interviews, memoirs, letters, speeches, biographies, archival footage and primary source collections exploring the cultural, social, and political evolution of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people from the beginning of the twentieth century to the present day.
Nineteenth Century Collections Online: includes tens of thousands of primary sources during the nineteenth century. The archive includes a range of rare works that offer new avenues for research. The archive includes a variety of content types; monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more
Last Updated May 31, 2013