University of Central Florida Libraries
10/31/2014
http://library.ucf.edu/
UCF Website University of Central Florida Libraries
Login now

Interior photo of Curriculum Materials Center

Spring Regular Hours
Mon-Thurs 7:45am - 9:00pm
Friday 7:45am - 5:00pm
Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sunday Closed
more...

Please Note:

The CMC is closed during semester breaks, holidays and football game day.

Education Complex, ED 194
P.O. Box 162666
Orlando, FL 32816-2666
Phone: (407) 823-2791
Fax: (407) 823-3984

Email

Directions/Campus Map

Newbery Honors and Awards

Awarded annually by the American Library Association for the most distinguished
American children's book published the previous year


Visit Official Site


Click on the year you wish to view or scroll down to see the entire list)

Award Years
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005
1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981
1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957
1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945
1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933

2014

Award:

  • Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo (F DiC)

Honor Books:

  • Doll Bones by Holly Black (F Bla)
  • The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes (F Hen)
    • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (F Tim)
      • Paperboy by Vince Vawter (F Vaw)
      • 2013

        Award:

        • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (F App)

        Honor Books:

        • Bomb The Race to Build-and Steal-The World's Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin (623.45119 She)
        • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz (F Sch)
          • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage (F Tur)
          • 2012

            Award:

            • Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos (F Gan)

            Honor Books:

            • Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai (F Lai)
            • Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin (F Yel)
            • 2011

              Award:

              • Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool (F Van)

              Honor Books:

              • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Nightby Joyce Sidman (811.54 Sid)
              • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus (F Pre)
              • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (F Wil)
              • Turtle in Paradiseby Jennifer L Holm (F Hol)

              2010

              Award:

              • When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (F Ste)

              Honor Books:

              • Claudette Colvin: Twice Towards Justice by Philip Hoose (323.092 Hoo)
              • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly (F Kel)
              • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P Figg by Rodman Philbrick (F Phi)
              • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (F Lin)

              2009

              Award:

              • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (F Gai)

              Honor Books:

              • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt (F App)
              • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle (811.54 Eng)
              • Savvy by Ingrid Law (F Law)
              • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson(F Woo)

              2008

              Award:

              • Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Ann Schlitz (812.6 Sch)

              Honor Books:

              • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (F Cur)
              • The Wednesday Wars by Gary Schmidt (F Sch)
              • Feathers by Jacqueline Woods (F Woo)

              2007

              Award:

              • The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron (P Pat)

              Honor Books:

              • Penny From Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm (F Hol)
              • Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (F Lar)
              • Rules by Cynthia Lord (F Lor)

              2006

              Award:

              • Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (F Per)

              Honor Books:

              • Whittington by Alan Armstrong (F Arm)
              • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (942.0860835 Bar)
              • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (F Hal)
              • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson (P Woo)

              2005

              Award:

              • Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (F Kad)

              Honor Books:

              • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (F Cho)
              • The Voice that Challenged a Nation by Russell Freedman (782.1092 Fre)
              • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminister Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (F Sch)

              2004

              Award:

              • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (F Dic)

              Honor Books:

              • Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes (F Hen)
              • An American Plague by Jim Murphy (614.541097481109033 Mur)

              2003

              Award:

              • Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (F Avi)

              Honor Books:

              • House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (F Far)
              • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly (F Gif)
              • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (F Hia)
              • A Corner of the Universe by Ann Martin (F Mar)
              • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (F Tol)

              2002

              Award:

              • A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (F Par)

              Honor Books:

              • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (F Hor)
              • Carver, A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson (811.54 Nel)

              2001

              Award:

              • A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck (F Pec)

              Honor Books:

              • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (F DiC)
              • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (F Bau)
              • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (F Gan)
              • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (F Cre)

              2000

              Award:

              • Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (F Cur)

              Honor Books:

              • Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbus (F Cou)
              • 26 Fairmont Avenue by Tomie de Paola (F DeP)
              • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (F Hol)

              1999

              Award:

              • Holes by Louis Sachar (F Sac)

              Honor Book:

              • A long way from Chicago by Richard Peck (F Pec)

              1998

              Award:

              • Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (F Hes)

              Honor Books:

              • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (F Lev)
              • Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (F Gif)
              • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (F Spi)

              1997

              Award:

              • The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (F Kon)

              Honor Books:

              • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (F Far)
              • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (F McG)
              • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (F Tur)
              • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (F Whi)

              1996

              Award:

              • The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (F Cus)

              Honor Books:

              • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (F Com)
              • The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (F Cur)
              • Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner (F Fen)
              • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (977.311 Mur)

              1995

              Award:

              • Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (F Cre)

              Honor Books:

              • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (F Cus)
              • The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (F Far)

              1994

              Award:

              • The Giver by Lois Lowry (F Low)

              Honor Books:

              • Crazy Lady by Jane Conly (F Con)
              • Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (F Yep)
              • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (B Roosevelt)

              1993

              Award:

              • Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (F Ryl)

              Honor Books:

              • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (F Bro)
              • Dark Thirty by Patricia McKissack (F McK)
              • Somewhere in Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (F Mye)

              1992

              Award:

              • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (P Nay)

              Honor Books:

              • Nothing But The Truth by Avi (F Avi)
              • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman (Not in CMC)

              1991

              Award:

              • Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (F Spi)

              Honor Book:

              • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (F Avi)

              1990

              Award:

              • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (F Low)

              Honor Books:

              • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Lisle (Not in CMC)
              • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Staples (F Sta)
              • Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Not in CMC)

              1989

              Award:

              • Joyful Noise by Paul Fleischman (808.81 Fle)

              Honor Books:

              • In the Beginning by Virginia Hamilton (291.24 Int)
              • Scorpions by Walter Myers (F Mye)

              1988

              Award:

              • Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (B Lincoln)

              Honor Books:

              • After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (F Maz)
              • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (F Pau)

              1987

              Award:

              • The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (F Fle)

              Honor Books:

              • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (F Ryl)
              • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (F Bau)
              • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (551.2 Lau)

              1986

              Award:

              • Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (F Mac)

              Honor Books:

              • Commodore Perry in the Land of Shogun by Rhonda Blumberg (952.025 Blu)
              • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (F Pau)

              1985

              Award:

              • The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (F McK)

              Honor Books:

              • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (F Juk)
              • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (F Bro)
              • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (F Fox)

              1984

              Award:

              • Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (F Cle)

              Honor Books:

              • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (F Spe)
              • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voight (F Voi)
              • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (633.6 Las)
              • The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain (F Bri)

              1983

              Award:

              • Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voight (F Voi)

              Honor Books:

              • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (F McK)
              • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig (P Ste)
              • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (F Fle)
              • My Own Story by Jean Fritz (F Fri)
              • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (F Ham)

              1982

              Award:

              • A Visit To William Blake's Inn by Nancy Willard (811.54 Wil)

              Honor Books:

              • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (F Cle)
              • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary by Aranka Siegal (B Sie)

              1981

              Award:

              • Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (F Pat)

              Honor Books:

              • The Fledgling by Jane Langton (F Lan)
              • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeline L'Engle (F LEn)

              1980

              Award:

              • A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32 by Joan Blos (F Blo)

              Honor Book:

              • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (F Khe)

              1979

              Award:

              • The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (F Ras)

              Honor Book:

              • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (F Pat)

              1978

              Award:

              • Bridge To Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (F Pat)

              Honor Books:

              • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (F Cle)
              • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (398.2 Hig)

              1977

              Award:

              • Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry, by Mildred Taylor (F Tay)

              Honor Books:

              • Abel's Island by William Steig (F Ste)
              • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (F Bon)

              1976

              Award:

              • The Grey King by Susan Cooper (F Coo)

              Honor Books:

              • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (F Mat)
              • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (F Yep

              1975

              Award:

              • M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (F Ham)

              Honor Books:

              • Figgs and Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (F Ras)
              • My Brother Sam Is Dead by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier (F Col)
              • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (F Pop)
              • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Green (F Gre)

              1974

              Award:

              • The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (F Fox)

              Honor Book:

              • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (F Coo)

              1973

              Award:

              • Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (F Geo)

              Honor Books:

              • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (P Lob)
              • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (F Rei)
              • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (F Sny)

              1972

              Award:

              • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien (F Obr)

              Honor Books:

              • Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert (F Eck)
              • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (F Ham)
              • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin (F LeG)
              • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (P Mil)
              • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (F Sny)

              1971

              Award:

              • Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (F Bya)

              Honor Books

              • Kneeknock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (F Bab)
              • Enchantress from the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (F Eng)
              • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell (F Ode)

              1970

              Award:

              • Sounder by William H. Armstrong (F Arm)

              Honor Books:

              • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (F Ish)
              • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction To The Pleasures of Art by Janet Moore (707 Moo)
              • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele (F Ste)

              1969

              Award:

              • The High King by Lloyd Alexander (F Ale)

              Honor Books:

              • To Be A Slave by Julius Lester (326.0973 Les)
              • When Shlemiel Went To Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (398.2 Sin)

              1968

              Award:

              • From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (F Kon)

              Honor Books:

              • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (F Kon)
              • The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell (F Ode)
              • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (F Sin)
              • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (F Sny)

              1967

              Award:

              • Up A Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (F Hun)

              Honor Books:

              • The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell (F Ode)
              • Zlateh the Goat by Isaac Bashevis Singer (808.83 Sin)
              • The Jazz Man by Mary H. Wei (F Wei)

              1966

              Award:

              • I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borten de Trevino (F deT)

              Honor Books:

              • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (F Ale)
              • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (F Jar)
              • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (F Sto)

              1965

              Award:

              • Shadow of A Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (F Woj)

              Honor Book:

              • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (F Hun)

              1964

              Award:

              • It's Like This, Cat by Emily Cheney Neville (F Nev)

              Honor Books:

              • Rascal by Sterling North (F Nor)
              • The Loner by Ester Weir (Not in CMC)

              1963

              Award:

              • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle (F LEn)

              Honor Books:

              • Thistle and Thyme by Sorche Nic Leodhas (Not in CMC)
              • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Not in CMC)

              1962

              Award:

              • The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (F Spe)

              Honor Books:

              • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (917.8 Tun)
              • The Golden Goblet by Eloise McGraw (F McG)
              • Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz (Not in CMC)

              1961

              Award:

              • Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (F Ode)

              Honor Books:

              • America Moves Forward by Gerald W. Johnson (Not in CMC)
              • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (F Sch)
              • The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (F Sel

              1960

              Award:

              • Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (F Kru)

              Honor Books:

              • My Side of the Mountain by Jean George (F Geo)
              • America Is Born by Gerald W. Johnson (973 Joh)
              • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (F Ken)

              1959

              Award:

              • The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (F Spe)

              Honor Books:

              • The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (F Car)
              • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (F DeJ)
              • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampas by Francis Kalnay (Not in CMC)
              • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (F Ste)

              1958

              Award:

              • Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (F Kei)

              Honor Books:

              • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (F San)
              • Goneaway Lake by Elizabeth Enright (F Enr)
              • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (F Law)
              • Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko (Not in CMC)

              1957

              Award:

              • Miracles On Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson (F Sor)

              Honor Books:

              • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (F Gip)
              • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert Dejong (F DeJ)
              • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (B Hol)
              • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Not in CMC)
              • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (F DeA)

              1956

              Award:

              • Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (F Lat)

              Honor Books:

              • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (P Raw)
              • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Linquist (Not in CMC)
              • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (Not in CMC)

              1955

              Award:

              • The Wheel On the School by Meindert Dejong (F DeJ)

              Honor Books:

              • The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (F Dal)
              • Banner in the Sky by James Ullman (F Ull)

              1954

              Award:

              • And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (F Kru)

              Honor Books:

              • All Alone by Claire Hutchet Bishop (Not in CMC)
              • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong (F DeJ)
              • Hurry Home Candy by Meindert Dejong (F DeJ)
              • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (Not in CMC)
              • Magic Maize by Mary and Conrad Buff (Not in CMC)

              1953

              Award:

              • Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (F Cla)

              Honor Books:

              • Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (F Whi)
              • Moccasin Trail by Eloise McGraw (F McG)
              • Red Sails To Capri by Ann Weil (Not in CMC)
              • The Bears On Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (F Dal)
              • Birthdays of Freedom, Volume 1 by Genevieve Foster (Not in CMC)

              1952

              Award:

              • Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (F Est)

              Honor Books:

              • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Main Library E58.B18 1961)
              • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (F Hol)
              • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Not in CMC)
              • The Light At Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (F Sau)
              • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary and Conrad Buff (F Buf)

              1951

              Award:

              • Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (B Fortune)

              Honor Books:

              • As Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (398.2 Hun)
              • Gandhi, Fighter Without A Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Not in CMC)
              • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Not in CMC)
              • Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Not in CMC)

              1950

              Award:

              • The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (F deA)

              Honor Books:

              • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (F Cau)
              • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz (Not in CMC)
              • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (F Mon)
              • George Washington by Genevieve Foste (Not in CMC)
              • Song of the Pines by Walter and Marion Havighurst (Not in CMC)

              1949

              Award:

              • King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (F Hen)

              Honor Books:

              • Seabird by Holling C. Holling (F Hol)
              • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin (F Ran)
              • My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (F Gan)
              • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (Main Library E29.N3B6 1964)

              1948

              Award:

              • The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois (F DuB)

              Honor Books:

              • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Hutchet Bishop (F Bis)
              • Le Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Not in CMC)
              • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Not in CMC)
              • The Cow-Tail Switch by Harold Courlander (Main Library GR350. C6383 1947)
              • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (F Hen)

              1947

              Award:

              • Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (F Bai)

              Honor Books:

              • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Not in CMC)
              • Big Tree by Mary and Conrad Buff (Not in CMC)
              • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (Not in CMC)
              • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (Not in CMC)
              • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanore Jewett (Not in CMC)

              1946

              Award:

              • Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (F Len)

              Honor Books:

              • Justin Morgan Had A Horse by Marguerite Henry (F Hen)
              • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Not in CMC)
              • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Not in CMC)
              • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Not in CMC)

              1945

              Award:

              • Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (F Law)

              Honor Books:

              • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (F Est)
              • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Not in CMC)
              • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster (Not in CMC)
              • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanette Eaton (Not in CMC)

              1944

              Award:

              • Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (F For)

              Honor Books:

              • The Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (F Wil)
              • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (F Sau)
              • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (F Est)
              • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yeats (Not in CMC)

              1943

              Award:

              • Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (F Gra)

              Honor Books:

              • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (F Est)
              • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Not in CMC)

              1942

              Award:

              • The Matchlock Gun by Walter D. Edmonds (F Edm)

              Honor Books:

              • Little Town On the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (F Wil)
              • George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster (Not in CMC)
              • Indian Captive by Lois Lenski (F Len)
              • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Not in CMC)

              1941

              Award:

              • Call it Courage by Armstrong Sperry (398.2 Spe)

              Honor Books:

              • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (F Gat)
              • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Not in CMC)
              • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (F Wil)
              • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Not in CMC)

              1940

              Award:

              • Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Not in CMC)

              Honor Books:

              • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (F Ser)
              • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Not in CMC)
              • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (F Wil)
              • Boy With A Pack by Stephen W. Meader (F Mea)

              1939

              Award:

              • Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (F Enr)

              Honor Books:

              • Nino by Valenti Angelo (Not in CMC)
              • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater (F Atw)
              • Hello the Boat by Phyllis Crawford (Not in CMC)
              • Leader By Destiny: George Washington by Jeanette Eaton (Not in CMC)
              • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Not in CMC)

              1938

              Award:

              • The White Stag by Kate Seredy (F Ser)

              Honor Books:

              • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (398.2 Bow)
              • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (Not in CMC)
              • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (F Wil)

              1937

              Award:

              • Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (F Saw)

              Honor Books

              • Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski ( F Len)
              • Stokes: Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones (Not in CMC)
              • Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (Not in CMC)
              • Winterbound by Margery Bianco (Not in CMC)
              • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (Not in CMC)

              1936

              Award:

              • Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (F Bri)

              Honor Books:

              • Honk, the Moose by Phil Strong (P Sto)
              • The Good Master by Kate Seredy (F Ser)
              • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Not in CMC)
              • All Sails Set by Armstrong Sperry (Not in CMC)

              1935

              Award:

              • Dobry by Monica Shannon (F Sha)

              Honor Books:

              • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (Not in CMC)
              • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (Not in CMC)
              • Day on Skates by Hilda Von Stockum (Not in CMC)

              1934

              Award:

              • Invincible Louisa by Cornelia Meigs (B Alcott)

              Honor Books:

              • The ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag (P Gag)
              • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (Not in CMC)
              • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (Not in CMC)
              • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry (Not in CMC)
              • New Land by Sarah Schmidt (Not in CMC)
              • Big Tree of Bunlahy by Padraic Colum (Not in CMC)
              • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (Not in CMC)
              • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (Not in CMC)

              1933

              Award:

              • Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Foreman Lewis (F Lew)

              Honor Books:

              • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Not in CMC)
              • The Railroad to Freedom by Hildegarde Swift (Not in CMC)
              • Children of the Soil by Nora Burglon (Not in CMC)

              1932

              Award:

              • Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (F Arm)

              Honor Books:

              • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Not in CMC)
              • Calico Bush by Rachel Field (F Fie)
              • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (Not in CMC)
              • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (Not in CMC)
              • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee (Not in CMC)
              • Truce of the Wolf by Mary Gould Davis (Not in CMC)

              1931

              Award:

              • The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (F Coa)

              Honor Books:

              • Floating Island by Anne Parrish (Not in CMC)
              • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (Not in CMC)
              • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (Not in CMC)
              • Mountains Are Free by Julie Davis Adams (Not in CMC)
              • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes (Not in CMC)
              • Meggy Macintosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Not in CMC)
              • Garram the Hunter by Herbert Best (Not in CMC)
              • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide and Margaret Johansen (Not in CMC)

              1930

              Award:

              • Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (F Fie)

              Honor Books:

              • Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (Not in CMC)
              • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (Not in CMC)
              • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (Not in CMC)
              • Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (Not in CMC)
              • Vaino: A Boy of New England by Julia Davis Adams (Not in CMC)
              • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (Not in CMC)

              1929

              Award:

              • The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (F Kel)

              Honor Books:

              • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (Not in CMC)
              • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag (P Gag)
              • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock (Not in CMC)
              • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (Not in CMC)
              • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon (Not in CMC)
              • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Not in CMC)

              1928

              Award:

              • Gayneck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (F Muk)

              Honor Books:

              • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (Not in CMC)
              • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Not in CMC)

              1927

              Award:

              • Smoky, the Cow Horse by Will James (F Jam)

              Honor Books:

              • None

              1926

              Award:

              • Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (398.2 Chr)

              Honor Book:

              • Voyagers by Padraic Colum (Not in CMC)

              1925

              Award:

              • Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (398.2 Fin)

              Honor Books:

              • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Anne Carroll Moore (Not in CMC)
              • Dream Coach by Anne Parrish (Not in CMC)

              1924

              Award

              • The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (F Haw)

              Honor Books:

              • None

              1923

              Award:

              • The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (F Lof)

              Honor Books:

              • None

              1922

              Award:

              • The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (909 Van)

              Honor Books:

              • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (Not in CMC)
              • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (Not in CMC)
              • The Old Tobacco Shop by William Bowen (Not in CMC)
              • The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum (F Col)
              • Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (Not in CMC)

Last updated May 13, 2014 4:25:02 PM

QR Code URL for Mobile Devices